Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Greenacres Disability Services (GDS) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the 'Privacy Act'). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and can include sensitive health information. GDS follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act when handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and GDS (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees). GDS has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request. The Policy contains detailed information about GDS responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by GDS and how it would be used. The primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide the best possible service to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with GDS (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, a Greenacres event participant or an online user of the GDS website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way 
  • it is necessary for a specific purpose
We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Your personal information may be used to:
  • provide you with goods or services 
  • provide you with educational information on disability care and awareness 
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts 
  • Communicate with you about how your donation is used or about Greenacres Disability Services, causes, products and services, which may be of interest to you
  • respond to your feedback or complaints 
  • provide information if you are participating in a Greenacres event or campaign 
  • answer your queries

It may also be used for:

  • any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you
  • directly related purposes

Please be assured that wherever possible GDS uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act. We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and Government related identifiers held by GDS against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy Policy – ‘access to and correction of personal information’.

To view our entire policy in full, Download our Privacy Policy

If you have any queries please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Greenacres Disability Services
PO BOX 1419
North Wollongong, NSW, 2500
Phone: 02 4229 2666